The Berliner Philharmoniker at the Waldbühne, 1992–2016

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2016
A Czech Night

Bedřich Smetana
River Moldau from Má Vlast (My Country)

Antonín Dvořák

Violin Concerto in A minor Op. 53
Symphony No. 6 in D major
Slavonic Dance Op. 46, No. 8 in G minor

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Lisa Batiashvili violin

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2015
Lights, Camera, Action!

Bronisław Kaper
Mutiny on the Bounty

David Raksin
Laura

Jerome Moross
The Big Country

Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood

Scott Bradley
Tom and Jerry

Miklós Rózsa
Ben-Hur-Suite

John Williams
Indiana Jones: Raider`s Theme
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial: Flying Theme
Star Wars: Main Title

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Sir Simon Rattle 

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2011
Fellini, Jazz & Co 

Dmitry Shostakovich
Suite No. 2 for Jazz Orchestra (Suite for Variety Orchestra)

Nino Rota
La Strada Ballet Suite

Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome
Pines of Rome

Dmitry Shostakovich
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk Suite 

Ottorino Respighi
Belkis, Regina di Saba
Danza gueresca

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Riccardo Chailly 

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2010
An Evening with Renée Fleming 

Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bare Mountain 

Antonín Dvořák
Rusalka: “Měsíčku na nebi hlubokém”

Aram Chatschaturjan
Spartacus: Spartacus and Phrygia 

Richard Strauss
Capriccio: “Morgen Mittag um elf!” 

Richard Wagner
Rienzi: Overture 

Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Die tote Stadt: “Glück, das mir verblieb” 

Richard Strauss
Zueignung 

Edward Elgar
Salut d’amour

Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème: “Donde lieta uscì”

Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Bohème: “Musette svaria sulla bocca viva”
La Bohème: “Mimì Pinson, la biondinetta” 

Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: “Tu che di gel sei cinta”

Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet 

Gregorias¸ Dinicu
Hora staccato 

Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: “O mio babbino caro” 

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Ion Marin
Renée Fleming soprano

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2009
Russian Rhythms 

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker:Excerpts 

Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 3 in D minor op.30

Igor Stravinsky
Le Sacre du printemps 

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Eccerpts

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Sir Simon Rattle
Yefim Bronfman piano

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2007
Rhapsodies 

Emmanuel Chabrier
España 

Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair An English Rhapsody 

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, op.43 

Federico Mompou
Jeunes filles au jardin 

Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Rhapsody in D major No. 1, op.45 

Claude Debussy
Première Rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra

George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major, op.11

Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges 

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Sir Simon Rattle
Stephen Hough piano · Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2006
Sheherazade – An Oriental Night

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail: Overture 

Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festive March from Aladdin, op. 34

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade op.35

Edvard Grieg
Anitra’s Dance from Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, op. 46
Solveig’s Song from Peer Gynt Suite No. 2, op. 55
Arabian Dance from Peer Gynt Suite No. 2, op. 55 

Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thaïs 

Camille Saint-Saëns
Introduction et Rondo capriccioso op.28 

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade 

Julius Fučík
Florentiner Marsch op. 214

Carl Nielsen
Negro Dance from Aladdin 

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Neeme Järvi
Janine Jansen violin · Marita Solberg soprano · Ingebjorg Kosmo mezzo-soprano

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2005
French Night

Hector Berlioz
Overture Le carnaval romain 

Claude Debussy
Prélude à l’aprés-midi d´un faune

Paul Dukas
L’apprenti sorcier (The Sorcerer’s Apprentice ) 

Francis Poulenc
Concerto for 2 Pianos and Orchestra 

Camille Saint-Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux 

Maurice Ravel
Boléro

Eric Satie
Gymnopédie No. 1 

Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé: Dance Générale

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Sir Simon Rattle
Katia & Marielle Labèque piano

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2003
A Gershwin Night 

George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Rhapsody in Blue (arr.: Marcus Roberts)
Concerto in F (arr.: Marcus Roberts) 

Marcus Roberts
Cole After Midnight 

George Gershwin
Strike Up the Band (arr.: Don Rose)
I Got Rhythm 

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Seiji Ozawa
Marcus Roberts Trio

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2002
World Encores 

Stanisław Moniuszko
Halka: Mazurka 

Henri Wieniawski
Polonaise, op. 4

Pyotr I. Tchaikovsky
Mélodie from Souvenir d’un lieu cher, op. 42 no.3
Valse-Scherzo, op.34 

Ruperto Chapí y Lorente
Overture from La revoltosa 

Lyun Joon Kim
Elegy 

Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne Galop 

Yuzo Toyama
Dance of the Celestials from Yugen 

Jean Sibelius
Valse triste

Edward Elgar
Wild Bears 

Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act III from Lohengrin

Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois

Carlos Gardel (arr.: John William
Por una cabeza (from the film music of I) 

Niccolò Paganini
Il carnevale di Venezia, op. 10
Il carnevale di Venezia (Encore) 

Carl Michael Ziehrer
Wiener Bürger 

Pietro Mascagni
Intermezzo from Cavalleria rusticana 

Antonin Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, op.72 no.7 

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Pas de deux from The Nutcracker 

Georges Bizet
Farandole from L’Arlésienne 

Jules Massenet
Aragonaise and Navarraise from Le Cid

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft 

Berliner Philharmoniker · Mariss Jansons
Vadim Repin violin

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2001
Spanish Night 

Amadeo Vives
Fandango from Doña Francisquita 

Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, op. 20

Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Rhapsodie pour orchestra 

Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch, op. 433 

Federico Moreno Torroba
La Petenara from La Marchenera

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol 

José Serrano
Romanza from Los Claveles 

Pablo de Sarasate
Concert Fantasy on “Carmen” 

José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango

Pablo Luna
Canción española from El niño judío 

Jules Massenet
Méditation from Thaïs 

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Plácido Domingo
Sarah Chang violin · Ana María Martínez soprano

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 2000
Night of Rhythm and Dance

Jean-Pascal Beintus
He Got Rhythm (Hommage à George Gershwin) 

Maurice Ravel
La Valse 

Isao Matsushita
Hi-Ten-Yu

Eitetsu Hayashi
Utage 

Zhao Jiping
Farewell My Concubine: Suite for Orchestra
With: Wang Hong, Wu Wei, Dong Ya, Wang Wei
Zhao Zangquin, Fu Renchang, Weng Sibei 

Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No.2

George Gershwin
Fascinatin’ Rhythm
The Man I Love
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Someone To Watch Over Me
Summertime
I Got Rhythm 

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft 

Berliner Philharmoniker · Kent Nagano
Mari & Momo Kodama piano · Eitetsu Hayashi wadaiko
Susan Graham mezzo-soprano

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 1999
Romantic Opera Night

Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchesterlieder
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Der Rosenkavalier – Walzerfolge

Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Excerpts

Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: “Di Rigori Armato” 

Richard Wagner
Walkürenritt (Ride of the Valkyries) from Die Walküre

Paul Linke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · James Levine
Ben Heppner tenor

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 1998
Latin American Night 

Maurice Ravel
Boléro 

Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No. 1 

Joaquin Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez 

Agustin Barrios Mangoré
La ultima canción

Alberto Ginastera
Estancia, op. 8: Malambo 

Ernesto Lecuona
La Comparsa
Malagueña 

Horacio Salgán
Don Agustín Bardi 

Astor Piazzola
Adiós Nonino 

Carlos Gardel
El día que me quieras 

Gerardo Matos Rodriguez
La Cumparsita

Astor Piazzola
Decarissimo 

Mariano Mores
El Firulete 

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft 

Berliner Philharmoniker · Daniel Barenboim conductor & pianist
John Williams guitar

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 1997
Petersburg Night 

Mikhail I. Glinka
Overture from Ruslan and Ludmila 

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23

Frédéric Chopin
Waltz in D flat major, Op. 64, No. 1 

Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude from Khovanshchina
Gopak from The Fair at Sorochintsi 

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Flight of the Bumblebee
Capriccio espagnol 

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Waltz from The Swan Lake 

Sergei Prokofiev
Death of Tybalt from Romeo and Juliet

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Zubin Mehta
Daniel Barenboim piano
Rundfunkchor Berlin
Gerd Müller-Lorenz chorus master

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 1996
Italian Night

Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Overture, Chorus of Hebrew slaves 

Vincenzo Bellini
I Capuleti e i Montecchi: “Eccomi in lieta vesta” 

Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlo: “E lui … O mio Rodrigo”
Il Trovatore: “Vedi! Le fosche notturne” 

Gioachino Rossini
Guglielmo Tell: Overture

Giuseppe Verdi
La forza del destino: Overture
Un ballo in maschera: “Forse la soglia attinse”, Otello
“Fuoco di gioia”
“Vanne, la tua metagià vedo”
“Già nella note densa”
Aida: Triumph march and chorus: “Gloria all’ Egitto”
I vesperi siciliani: Overture

Gioachino Rossini
Il barbiere di Siviglia: Overture 

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft 

Berliner Philharmoniker · Claudio Abbado
Rundfunkchor Berlin · Gerd Müller-Lorenz chorus master
Angela Gheorghiu soprano · Sergej Larin tenor · Bryn Terfel baritone

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 1995
American Night 

Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture 

George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue 

Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs 

George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: Excerpts 

George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
I Got Rhythm 

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Sir Simon Rattle
Wayne Marshall piano
Williard White Porgy
Cynthia Haymon Bess
Damon Evans Sportin’ Life
Cynthia Clarey Serena
Marietta Simpson Maria
Daniel Washington Crown

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 1994
Night of Dances and Rhapsodies 

Franz von Suppé
Leichte Kavallerie: Overture 

Franz Schubert  (arr.: Franz Liszt)
Wanderer-Fantasie 

George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 

Bedřich Smetana
Die verkaufte Braut: Overture 

Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes 

Johann Strauss
Die Fledermaus: Overture 

Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 

Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 

Johann Strauss
Unter Donner und Blitz, Polka
Radetzky-Marsch

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft 

Berliner Philharmoniker · Mariss Jansons
Mikhail Rudy piano

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 1993
Russian Night

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Overture 

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite 

Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dance No. 17 

Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Infernal Dance of Kashchei – Lullaby – Finale 

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Overture “1812” 

Aram Khachaturian
Sabre Dance 

Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings: Elegy 

Johann Strauss
Radetzky March

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft

Berliner Philharmoniker · Seiji Ozawa

 

From the Berlin Waldbühne, 1992
French Night 

Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain: Overture 

Maurice Ravel
Concerto pour la Main Gauche 

Claude Debussy
Prélude à l’Après-midi d’un faune 

Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite 

Maurice Ravel
Boléro 

Jaques Offenbach
Les Contes d’Hoffmann: Barcarole 

Georges Bizet
L’ Arlésienne Suite: Farandole

Johann Strauss
Radetzky-Marsch 

Paul Lincke
Berliner Luft 

Berliner Philharmoniker · Georges Prêtre
Leon Fleisher piano